Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Golf Empire Ltd

[Updated 25th May 2018]

The privacy of your personal data is very important to Golf Empire Limited ("Golf Empire").

Our aim is to be as transparent as possible and do the right thing by our visitors.

If you have any queries in relation to data protection, please contact us.

 

The following sets out what we do and what we do not do with the information we collect using this website. You may wish to refer to this in conjuction with our Cookies Policy and general Terms & Conditions.

 

1. How We Collect and Use Information
For our monthly newsletter, open competition updates and other email marketing, we ask for your email address when you subscribe. We request your first name and surname along with other information to help us send you the most relevant content. You have the ability to opt out of any of this communication at any time.

We may also retain any messages when you correspond directly with us, and may collect information you provide in any user content submitted to us. We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of our website and newsletter (our "Service").

We collect certain service type information, including information obtained through tools such as cookies, log files, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.). This allows us to personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally through our understanding of user behaviour.

For Open Competition Organisers only - for submitted open event entryforms your real name and address may be published publicly (ie: if the address for the golfer to send the entry-form is your home address). You may remove or change this at anytime by emailing us directly. Please note, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, on other sites that have republished us, or if other Users have copied or saved that information.

 

2. Sharing of Your Information

We will not rent, share or sell your information into third parties outside Golf Empire without your consent, except as noted below:

• We may share your information with third-party business partners and Trusted Users for the purpose of providing the Service to you (for example our newsletter broadcast platform (Mailchimp), SMS service provider (Textmarketer) or data cleaning service (Kickbox), etc). Third party business partners may be given limited access to your information as is reasonably necessary to deliver the Service, and we will require that such third parties comply with this Privacy Policy, or operate under a similar privacy policy.

• Who can see your IP address: A selection of Trusted Users with administrative powers on Golf Empire have the ability to review IP addresses of users. Any third party service embedded on Golf Empire such as an advertiser, video provider, social network, analytics platform or other third party will also have access to your IP address.

• Who can see your email address: If you enter an email address, you will enable communication from Golf Empire and other Users.

 

3. Sharing Certain Service Type Information We Collect About You:

We may share certain service type information, including information obtained through tools such as cookies, log files, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with our third-party business partners for the purposes described in the section above on “How We Collect and Use Information.” We may also aggregate or otherwise strip data of all personally identifying characteristics and may share that aggregated, anonymized data with third parties.

 

4. Ads on Golf Empire

Advertising displayed on our site is either served by Golf Empire, Google (through the Google AdSense program) or in conjunction with our online media partner (MediaDrive). More details about how Google manages data in its ads products can be found here.

We may also share certain information such as your location, browser, and cookie data and other data relating to your use of our Service with our business partners to deliver advertisements (“ads”) that may be of interest to you.

This is often used for geotargeting purposes (showing London real estate ads to someone in London, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing golf ads to someone who frequents golf sites).

Golf Empire may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to serve advertisements on the Service. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser or mobile device, the ads and ad links that appear on the Service, and will automatically receive your IP address when they do so. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, device identifiers, location data, and clear gifs, see above) to compile information about your browser’s or device’s visits and usage patterns on the Service and on other websites, and to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize the advertising content delivered to you.

To enhance your user experience or help us improve and measure our effectiveness, Golf Empire may embed code from third parties on the Service. Examples of such parties may include GetSocial, Parse.ly, Pinterest, Google, YouTube, Twitter, Soundcloud and others. These third parties may collect information about you including IP address, cookies in ways Golf Empire does not control.

The Golf Empire Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of third-parties. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such third parties or contact such third parties for more information.

 

5. How We Store and Protect Your Information

Storage and Processing:

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom, United States or any other country in which Golf Empire or its subsidiaries, affiliates, or service providers maintain facilities. Golf Empire may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world.

 

Keeping your information safe:

Golf Empire cares about the security of your information, and uses commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the Service. Golf Empire is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

 

Compromise of information:

In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Golf Empire will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

6. Your Choices about Your Information

We make every effort to promptly process all email unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g. changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices, etc). If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, you can contact us directly.

 

Opting out of collection of your information for Tracking / Advertising:

Please refer to your mobile device or browser’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. Depending on your type of device, it may not be possible to delete or disable tracking mechanisms on your mobile device. Note that disabling cookies and/or other tracking tools prevents Golf Empire or its business partners from tracking your browser’s activities in relation to the Service, and for use in targeted advertising activities by third parties. However, doing so may disable some of the features available through the Service. If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, you can contact us directly.

 

How long we keep your private profile information:

Following termination of your email newsletter subscription account, Golf Empire may retain your private profile information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes. For the avoidance of doubt, any information that you choose to make public on the service may not be removable.

 

7. Links to Other Websites and Services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Service, including the information or content contained by them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

 

8. Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998/GDPR 2018 and request us to change/update this information. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us directly.

 

9. Questions?

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact us and we will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

 

Google Data:

To comply with the disclosure obligations with respect to Google's use of data here is a link to How Google uses data when you use partners' sites or apps.

 

Measuring our visitors (Google Analytics)

We measure visitors to our website using Google Analytics. This records what pages you view within our site, how you arrived at our site and some basic information about your computer. We anonymise Ip addresses so we don’t know who you are; just that somebody visited our site. The information we collect from analytics helps us understand what parts of our sites are doing well, how people arrive at our site and so on. Like most websites, we use this information to make our website better. You can learn more about Google Analytics or opt out if you wish.

 

Facebook, Twitter and other social networks

These services provide social buttons and similar features which we use on our website – such as the “Like” and “Tweet” buttons as well as enabling comments on our golf course review section. To do so we embed code that they provide and we do not control ourselves. To function their buttons generally know if you’re logged in; for example Facebook use this to say “x of your friends like this”. We do not have any access to that information, nor can we control how those networks use it. Social networks therefore could know that you’re viewing this website, if you use their services (that isn’t to say they do, but their policies may change). As our website is remarkably inoffensive we imagine this is not a concern for most users.

 

GDPR & Mailchimp (Newsletter)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU. The GDPR aims primarily to give control back to citizens and residents over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.

Under GDPR individuals have the right to access the personal information we hold. You have the right to remove consent and the right to have any information we hold on you erased.

Our email processor is Mailchimp.

Mailchimp emails all contain the option to unsubscribe. They also allow individuals to access the information we store about you and allow you to edit your preferences. You can also check the information that we hold about you by contacting us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

We collect e-mail addresses when visitors choose to add their e-mail address to our list via one of the clearly identifiable areas of the site (eg: open competition alerts). We operate a double opt-in policy which requires the user to confirm their subscription via a link sent to them in an email. You can at any time have yourself removed from our e-mail database by using the clearly identifiable method at the bottom of any communication we send you. Or you can email us at [email protected].

 

Newsletter & Mailing List: Golf Empire will use the information you input into the newsletter form to provide updates and marketing. This will include event alerts, our monthly newsletter and occasional emails from carefully selected golfing partners.

When someone subscribes to our Mailchimp email list you are consenting to the following:

i. Transfer of contact information to MailChimp.

ii. Storing contact information in our MailChimp account.

iii. Sending marketing emails from our MailChimp account.

iv. Tracking interactions.

 

GDPR & Golf Empire Entry-Forms

Personal data may be inputted into the Golf Empire generic entry-forms on our website and then posted directly to the host golf club. Golf Empire do not collect, store or process this data but entrants should be aware that the host golf club may do so and they should be contacted directly if you wish to confirm their policy. To assist golf clubs we provide a consent box for golfers to tick should they wish to actively opt-in to marketing communication from the host golf club.

 

More

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.