Brean Golf Club

Amateur Open Golf Competitions at Brean Golf Club

Below is a list of amateur open golf tournaments due to be held at the above golf club. Simply click on an event to be taken to the full details of the competition and instructions on how to enter.

Brean Golf Club
Upcoming 0
Next date —
From —
Get an email when a new open is added at Brean Golf Club
Delivered weekly · pause or stop anytime Free · delivered weekly · pause or stop anytime Free · delivered weekly · pause or stop anytime
We don't have any open competitions listed for Brean Golf Club yet — check back soon.

Golfer reviews

No reviews yet Be the first to review Brean Golf Club — played an open here? Let other golfers know what it was like.
Played Brean Golf Club? Sign in to leave a review and help other golfers.

Review Brean Golf Club

Your name, handicap and home club come from your golfers profile. Just rate the course below.

Add detailed ratings (optional)

Welcome to visitors

Value for money

Organisation

Course condition

Review guidelines

 Golf Course Overview

Brean Golf Club sits on the Somerset coast near Burnham-on-Sea, established in 1973 and operated as part of Brean Country Club within Brean Leisure Park. The course was reconfigured and opened in its current updated form in 2016, and plays as a flat, meadowland parkland layout with generous tree-lined fairways threaded through by ditches, streams and ponds. The 18-hole (originally laid across 45 acres with 18 tees over a 9-hole loop) course plays to a par of 69 over roughly 5,684 yards from the back tees. Small, well-protected greens, water hazards on most holes and the fresh Bristol Channel breezes combine to demand accurate iron play and careful distance control rather than sheer length.

The clubhouse offers a bar, lounge and dining, with a well-stocked pro shop, bespoke practice facilities and a driving range. Society bookings, visitors and stay-and-play packages are welcomed, with on-site accommodation available through Unity Beach holiday homes adjoining the course. Brean has been used in the past as an Open Qualifying venue. Located just off the M5 at the coast, the course is a short drive from Burnham-on-Sea's sandy beaches and is signposted from the motorway.

Visit the official golf club website.

 Address & Contact Info:

Brean Golf Club

Coast Road

Brean

Burnham-on-Sea

Somerset

United Kingdom

TA8 2RT

51.2870, -3.0090

Tel: 01278 752111

Find us

Ready to tee it up? Here’s where to find the course.

Open in Google Maps

  Nearby Golf Clubs

Other golf clubs nearby with open competitions you can enter.