Biggar Park Golf Club

Amateur Open Golf Competitions at Biggar Park Golf Club

Below is a list of amateur open golf tournaments due to be held at the above golf club. Simply click on an event to be taken to the full details of the competition and instructions on how to enter.

Upcoming 0
Next date —
From —
Get an email when a new open is added at Biggar Park Golf Club
Delivered weekly · pause or stop anytime Free · delivered weekly · pause or stop anytime Free · delivered weekly · pause or stop anytime
We don't have any open competitions listed for Biggar Park Golf Club yet — check back soon.

Golfer reviews

No reviews yet Be the first to review Biggar Park Golf Club — played an open here? Let other golfers know what it was like.
Played Biggar Park Golf Club? Sign in to leave a review and help other golfers.

Review Biggar Park Golf Club

Your name, handicap and home club come from your golfers profile. Just rate the course below.

Add detailed ratings (optional)

Welcome to visitors

Value for money

Organisation

Course condition

Review guidelines

 Golf Course Overview

Biggar Golf Club, often referred to as Biggar Park Golf Club after its setting in the town's public park, is an 18-hole parkland course originally laid out by Willie Park Jr. The club was founded in 1895, with golf moved to the present site at The Park, Broughton Road, in 1907. The relatively flat course measures around 5,662 yards to a par of 68, and is best known for its short par-3 ninth, where water down the left and out-of-bounds right combine to wreck many a promising scorecard. The course record of 63 was set by former Open champion and Ryder Cup player Paul Lawrie.

Biggar is operated by South Lanarkshire Leisure and Culture, with the resident Biggar Golf Club running members' competitions and junior coaching. Facilities include a starter's office, changing rooms, buggy hire, golf hire, and beverage and catering at the clubhouse. The course sits on the edge of Biggar in upper Clydesdale, around 28 miles south of Edinburgh and reached via the A702 from the M74 or A702 from Edinburgh.

Visit the official golf club website.

 Address & Contact Info:

Biggar Park Golf Club

The Park

Broughton Road

Biggar

South Lanarkshire

United Kingdom

ML12 6HA

55.6217, -3.5267

Tel: 01899 220618

Find us

Ready to tee it up? Here’s where to find the course.

Open in Google Maps

  Nearby Golf Clubs

Other golf clubs nearby with open competitions you can enter.